Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 28th September 1994

Wednesday, 28th September 1994
Coca-Cola League Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  Derby County (LD1) 2 Reading (LD1) 0 9,476  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-0, aggregate score 3-3, Derby County won on the away goals rule
  Stoke City (LD1) 1 Fulham (LD3) 0 7,440  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate score 3-3, Stoke City won on the away goals rule
Endsleigh League Division One
  West Bromwich Albion 0 Portsmouth 2    
Tuesday, 27th September 1994
Coca-Cola League Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  Brentford (LD2) 0 Tranmere Rovers (LD1) 0 4,076  
Tranmere Rovers won 1-0 on aggregate
  Charlton Athletic (LD1) 1 Swindon Town (LD1) 4 4,932  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-3, Swindon Town won 5-4 on aggregate
  Middlesbrough (LD1) 4 Scarborough (LD3) 1 7,739  
Middlesbrough won 8-2 on aggregate
  Notts. County (LD1) 3 Bristol City (LD1) 0 2,721  
Notts. County won 4-0 on aggregate
  Sheffield United (LD1) 1 Stockport County (LD2) 0 5,065  
Sheffield United won 6-1 on aggregate
  Wolverhampton Wanderers (LD1) 1 Chesterfield (LD3) 1 14,815  
Wolverhampton Wanderers won 4-2 on aggregate
Auto Windscreens Shield (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group One
  Darlington (LD3) 2 Carlisle United (LD3) 3 1,583  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
  Hull City (LD2) 0 Doncaster Rovers (LD3) 2 890  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Three
  Scunthorpe United (LD3) 1 Rotherham United (LD2) 3 1,404  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Four
  Crewe Alexandra (LD2) 0 Wrexham (LD2) 0 1,573  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
  Blackpool (LD2) 1 Rochdale (LD3) 2 1,817  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
  Preston North End (LD3) 1 Chester City (LD2) 1 3,242  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group One
  Cardiff City (LD2) 2 Plymouth Argyle (LD2) 0 1,299  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
  Hereford United (LD3) 4 Torquay United (LD3) 2 1,046  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Three
  Oxford United (LD2) 2 Bristol Rovers (LD2) 2 1,518  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Four
  Gillingham (LD3) 1 Brighton & Hove Albion (LD2) 1 963  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
  Colchester United (LD3) 1 Leyton Orient (LD2) 0 1,486  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
  Barnet (LD3) 0 Cambridge United (LD2) 2 995  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Seven
  Peterborough United (LD2) 3 Birmingham City (LD2) 5 2,044  
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Altrincham 1 Stalybridge Celtic 0    
  Bromsgrove Rovers 5 Yeovil Town 0    
  Dover Athletic 1 Dagenham & Redbridge 1    
  Kettering Town 4 Merthyr Tydfil 1    
  Northwich Victoria 1 Gateshead 1    
  Welling United 1 Stevenage Borough 0    
  Woking 2 Bath City 2    
Monday, 26th September 1994
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Sheffield Wednesday 1 Leeds United 1    
Sunday, 25th September 1994
F.A. Carling Premiership
  West Ham United 0 Arsenal 2    
Endsleigh League Division One
  Derby County 3 Stoke City 0    
Saturday, 24th September 1994
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Blackburn Rovers 3 Aston Villa 1    
  Coventry City 1 Southampton 3    
  Crystal Palace 0 Chelsea 1    
  Everton 1 Leicester City 1    
  Ipswich Town 3 Manchester United 2    
  Manchester City 2 Norwich City 0    
  Newcastle United 1 Liverpool 1    
  Queens Park Rangers 0 Wimbledon 1    
  Tottenham Hotspur 1 Nottingham Forest 4    
Endsleigh League Division One
  Bristol City 0 Middlesbrough 1    
  Millwall 0 Luton Town 0    
  Notts. County 3 Charlton Athletic 3    
  Oldham Athletic 1 Barnsley 0    
  Port Vale 0 Sheffield United 2    
  Portsmouth 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2    
  Southend United 2 Bolton Wanderers 1    
  Swindon Town 3 Grimsby Town 2    
  Tranmere Rovers 1 Sunderland 0    
  Watford 2 Reading 2    
  West Bromwich Albion 1 Burnley 0 13,539  
Endsleigh League Division Two
  AFC Bournemouth 3 Cardiff City 2    
  Birmingham City 2 Hull City 2    
  Blackpool 2 Wrexham 1    
  Bradford City 3 Huddersfield Town 4    
  Brighton & Hove Albion 2 Cambridge United 0    
  Crewe Alexandra 0 Brentford 2    
  Oxford United 3 Leyton Orient 2    
  Peterborough United 2 Rotherham United 2    
  Plymouth Argyle 1 Chester City 0    
  Shrewsbury Town 1 Bristol Rovers 0    
  Stockport County 4 Wycombe Wanderers 1    
  Swansea City 0 York City 0    
Endsleigh League Division Three
  Bury 2 Chesterfield 1    
  Darlington 2 Colchester United 3    
  Doncaster Rovers 2 Preston North End 1    
  Fulham 1 Hereford United 1    
  Hartlepool United 0 Lincoln City 3    
  Mansfield Town 1 Exeter City 1    
  Northampton Town 2 Carlisle United 1 3,508  
  Scarborough 2 Rochdale 4    
  Scunthorpe United 3 Wigan Athletic 1    
  Torquay United 1 Barnet 2    
  Walsall 2 Gillingham 1    
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Bath City 3 Kidderminster Harriers 5    
  Bromsgrove Rovers 0 Altrincham 3    
  Farnborough Town 0 Runcorn FC Halton 4    
  Macclesfield Town 1 Halifax Town 1    
  Stalybridge Celtic 2 Stafford Rangers 3    
  Woking 3 Southport 0    
  Yeovil Town 1 Kettering Town 1    
Scottish Premiership
  Aberdeen 2 Rangers 2    
  Celtic 2 Hibernian 0    
  Dundee United 1 Falkirk 0    
  Heart of Midlothian 3 Kilmarnock 0    
  Partick Thistle 2 Motherwell 2    
Scottish Division One
  Airdrieonians 2 Clydebank 0    
  Ayr United 3 Dundee 2    
  Dunfermline Athletic 1 Stranraer 0    
  St. Johnstone 1 Hamilton Academical 1    
  St. Mirren 1 Raith Rovers 2    
Scottish Division Two
  Dumbarton 2 Clyde 1    
  East Fife 1 Greenock Morton 2    
  Meadowbank Thistle 1 Stirling Albion 2    
  Queen of the South 0 Brechin City 2    
  Stenhousemuir 1 Berwick Rangers 1    
Scottish Division Three
  Albion Rovers 2 Cowdenbeath 4    
  Alloa Athletic 1 Caledonian Thistle 1    
  East Stirlingshire 3 Forfar Athletic 1    
  Montrose 1 Queen's Park 1    
  Ross County 1 Arbroath 4    
Sign up now to receive our FREE WHITES Newsletter