Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 23rd October 2010

Saturday, 23rd October 2010
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  4th Qualifying Round
  ALTRINCHAM (CONF) (0)  0 GATESHEAD (CONF) (0)  2 797  
        
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 AFC WIMBLEDON (CONF) (0)  1 1,750  
        
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (2)  3 LEWES (CNFS) (0)  0 1,626  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  1 CHELMSFORD CITY (CNFS) (0)  1 1,024  
        
  CORBY TOWN (CNFN) (0)  3 SALISBURY CITY (SPL) (0)  0 957  
        
  DROYLSDEN (CNFN) (1)  3 BARWELL (ND1S) (0)  0 411  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  2 HARROW BOROUGH (IPL) (3)  4 681  
        
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (CNFS) (2)  3 BOREHAM WOOD (CNFS) (0)  0 1,005  
        
  FARNBOROUGH (CNFS) (1)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (CNFS) (0)  1 845  
        
  FC HALIFAX TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 2,986  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 BUXTON (NPL) (1)  1 1,181  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (CNFS) (0)  0 580  
        
  GUISELEY (CNFN) (0)  2 REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (0)  1 808  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (1)  2 HISTON (CONF) (0)  0 905  
        
  HENDON (IPL) (0)  0 METROPOLITAN POLICE (N/L) (0)  0 269  
        
  HYTHE TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 STAINES TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 808  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (2)  2 2,792  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (0)  0 YORK CITY (CONF) (1)  2 1,123  
        
  LEISTON (N/L) (0)  0 DARTFORD (CNFS) (0)  0 832  
        
  LUTON TOWN (CONF) (3)  4 ST. ALBANS CITY (CNFS) (0)  0 4,144  
        
  MOSSLEY (ND1N) (1)  2 DARLINGTON (CONF) (2)  6 619  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CONF) (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 2,247  
        
  POOLE TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (CONF) (1)  3 1,219  
        
  SHEFFIELD (ND1S) (2)  2 TIPTON TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 1,026  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (1)  1 EASTWOOD TOWN (CNFN) (1)  2 659  
        
  SWINDON SUPERMARINE (SPL) (0)  0 BATH CITY (CONF) (0)  0 551  
        
  TAMWORTH (CONF) (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 928  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (CNFN) (0)  1 NEWCASTLE TOWN (ND1S) (0)  0 323  
        
  WOKING (CNFS) (2)  3 EASTLEIGH (CNFS) (1)  2 1,048  
        
  WORKINGTON (CNFN) (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 520  
        
  WREXHAM (CONF) (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (1)  2 2,052  
        
Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0 SUNNYBANK (N/L) (1)  1 357  
        
  BEITH (N/L) (5)  8 GLASGOW UNIVERSITY (N/L) (1)  1 625  
        
  BO'NESS UNITED (N/L) (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (1)  1 1,271  
        
  CLYDE (SCD3) (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (0)  2 534  
        
  DEVERONVALE (N/L) (0)  1 DALBEATTIE STAR (N/L) (0)  0 400  
        
  EDINBURGH CITY (N/L) (2)  2 THREAVE ROVERS (N/L) (1)  4 272  
        
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (2)  5 BRORA RANGERS (N/L) (0)  3 723  
        
  FORRES MECHANICS (N/L) (0)  0 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  0 342  
        
  GOLSPIE SUTHERLAND (N/L) (0)  2 GIRVAN (N/L) (0)  2 150  
        
  KEITH (N/L) (0)  0 SPARTANS (N/L) (1)  3 273  
        
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (1)  1 ARBROATH (SCD3) (0)  1 994  
        
  NAIRN COUNTY (N/L) (0)  0 COVE RANGERS (N/L) (0)  1 250  
        
  PRESTON ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  0 ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 350  
        
  STRANRAER (SCD3) (3)  9 ST. CUTHBERT WANDERERS (N/L) (0)  0 401  
        
  WIGTOWN & BLADNOCH (N/L) (0)  1 BUCKIE THISTLE (N/L) (4)  7 250  
        
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 26,850  
  Ridgewell 36
Zigic 56
    
  CHELSEA (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 41,752  
  Malouda 23
Kalou 81
    
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 41,506  
  Dunne 25 (og)
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 EVERTON (1)  1 35,967  
  van der Vaart 20
Baines 17
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  2 FULHAM (1)  1 25,625  
  Mulumbu 17
Fortune 40
Carson 9 (og)
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 34,486  
  Cole 12
Nolan 23
Carroll 69
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 17,100  
  Rodallega 59
Elmander 66
  
npower Championship
  BURNLEY (0)  0 READING (1)  4 14,895  
    Long 8 (pen)
McAnuff 64
Antonio 85
Church 90+2
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  3 BARNSLEY (0)  0 14,573  
  McSheffrey 9
Baker 86
Clarke 90
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 8,985  
  Coppinger 33
Sharp 42
    
  HULL CITY (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 20,378  
  Barmby 62
Nugent 45+2
Halford 47
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 12,024  
  Morison 11
Robinson 49
    
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 25,410  
  Jackson 44
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 22,935  
  McGoldrick 13
McGugan 45
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (3)  4 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  3 10,116  
  Parkin 13, 25
Treacy 36
Davidson 66 (pen)
Garvan 20
Dorman 69
Vaughan 80 (pen)
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 14,651  
  Emnes 50
Sinclair 90+4
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 12,366  
    Byrne 28
Woolford 45+1
  
npower League One
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 6,543  
  Woodman 39
Alexander 58
McCann 19 (pen)
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 7,253  
  Murray 43
Calderon 56
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  4 5,624  
  Grella 58
Curran 61
Madine 77
Jackson 23
Anyinsah 38
Benson 47, 90+2
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 3,811  
  Odejayi 76, 83
Westcarr 8
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2 2,792  
  Gamble 29
Sweeney 79
Kuffour 85
Anthony 90
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 8,002  
  Wilbraham 53
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 7,048  
  Wright-Phillips 16, 66
Pilkington 19
  
  ROCHDALE (2)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 2,650  
  O'Grady 22
Elding 35
Jones 58
Scannell 64
Arber 68
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 17,868  
  Mellor 82
Garry 25
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 20,968  
  Fonte 45+2
Oxlade-Chamberlain 73
Furman 22
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 8,384  
  Austin 62
Rose 84
Spring 60
Revell 76
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  4 3,362  
  Macken 65
Welsh 34, 88
Showunmi 59
Thomas-Moore 78 (pen)
  
npower League Two
  BARNET (1)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 1,594  
  Byrne 9
    
  BURTON ALBION (1)  3 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 3,143  
  Harrad 31 (pen)
Collins 54
Penn 88
    
  BURY (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 3,531  
  Skarz 41
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  0 3,167  
        
  CHESTERFIELD (3)  4 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  3 7,777  
  Talbot 29
Lester 42
Davies 45, 62
Wright 80
McIntyre 89
Disley 90+3
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 4,164  
  Moore 43
Grant 44
Westwood 58
Straker 52
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 5,345  
  McDonald 80
Nicholson 90+5
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 2,434  
  Manset 54
Ryan 25
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 4,809  
        
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 STEVENAGE (0)  0 2,254  
        
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 7,647  
  Potter 4
Payne 45
Craddock 90+3 (pen)
McKenzie 16
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (3)  4 3,651  
  Le Fondre 23, 69 (pen)
Taylor 39
Betsy 9
Bloomfield 18
Strevens 45+1
Rendell 84 (pen)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (2)  4 HIBERNIAN (0)  2 7,587  
  Maguire 18
Vernon 32, 50
Hartley 61 (pen)
Nish 63
Bamba 90+1
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 2,431  
  Mensing 68 (pen)
Parkin 19
Grainger 86
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  3 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 12,009  
  Skacel 2, 24, 90+2
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  2 4,508  
  Miguel Reis 74
Rooney 42 (pen)
Hayes 66
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 4,635  
  Severin 1 (og)
Dillon 75 (og)
Goodwillie 50 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  COWDENBEATH (2)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (2)  2 582  
  McKenzie 16
Cameron 24
Graham 10
Jenkins 45
  
  DUNDEE (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  2 5,636  
  Griffiths 48
Higgins 81
Gibson 30 (pen), 33 (pen)
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 FALKIRK (1)  5 2,254  
  Burns 49
Finnigan 4, 74
Marr 52
Deuchar 84
Twaddle 89
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 1,776  
  Mole 90+3
    
  STIRLING ALBION (3)  4 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 1,386  
  Smith 2, 27
Aitken 29 (pen), 66
Doolan 15, 79
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (1)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 1,176  
  Roberts 36
Grant 83 (og)
McDonald 75 (pen)
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  3 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 564  
  Janczyk 20
McAllister 53
Molloy 90+4
Watt 26
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  3 524  
  Linn 53
Campbell 44, 70
Fotheringham 60
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  0 1,295  
  Winters 62
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (3)  4 DUMBARTON (0)  0 392  
  Quinn 3
Clark 22 (pen), 43
Plenderleith 89
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  3 HYDE (0)  0 362  
  Whalley 49 (og)
Swailes 66
Brayson 82
    
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  2 SOLIHULL MOORS (2)  2 376  
  Reid 49
Roberts 70
Johnson 11
West 16
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  2 599  
    Symons 4
Barnes 89
  
  WORCESTER CITY (2)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  3 713  
  Glover 13, 14
Armstrong 4
James 83
Ellington 84
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 584  
  Critchell 13
    
  WELLING UNITED (1)  3 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 515  
  Pires 23
Clarke 59
Cumbers 77
Arthur 24
  
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 238  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (2)  4 Hucknall Town (0)  0 115  
  Burscough (0)  0 Northwich Victoria (0)  0 241  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Mickleover Sports (0)  0 203  
  Kendal Town (2)  4 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 306  
  Marine (1)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  2 306  
  Matlock Town (1)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0 285  
  Nantwich Town (1)  3 Whitby Town (0)  1 273  
  Retford United (2)  3 Colwyn Bay (3)  5 152  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (2)  2 Chasetown (0)  0 152  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  0 Oxford City (1)  2 258  
  Bashley (1)  1 Evesham United (0)  0 243  
  Chippenham Town (1)  2 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 408  
  Cirencester Town (1)  1 Cambridge City (1)  2 147  
  Halesowen Town (1)  1 Didcot Town (0)  0 159  
  Hednesford Town (3)  9 Weymouth (0)  0 334  
  Leamington (3)  3 Truro City (2)  2 603  
  Tiverton Town (1)  3 Bedford Town (3)  5 219  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (0)  3    
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Margate (0)  0    
  Bury Town (0)  1 AFC Hornchurch (0)  3    
  Concord Rangers (0)  3 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0    
  Croydon Athletic (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  4    
  Hastings United (0)  0 Lowestoft Town (0)  0    
  Sutton United (0)  1 Cray Wanderers (0)  1    
  Wealdstone (0)  1 Maidstone United (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (1)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  1 131  
  Chester (2)  3 Lancaster City (0)  0 2,429  
  Chorley (2)  3 Leigh Genesis (0)  1 1,119  
  Durham City (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 101  
  Garforth Town (0)  0 Skelmersdale United (0)  3 110  
  Ossett Albion (2)  3 Cammell Laird (1)  2 110  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Curzon Ashton (0)  1 184  
  Salford City (1)  2 Wakefield (0)  1 114  
  Trafford (0)  1 Clitheroe (1)  1 133  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 AFC Fylde (1)  1 120  
  Witton Albion (2)  2 Harrogate Railway (1)  2 366  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (0)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (1)  1 217  
  Glapwell (4)  5 Romulus (0)  0 230  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (2)  4 Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  0 154  
  Leek Town (1)  2 Grantham Town (1)  1 274  
  Loughborough Dynamo (1)  2 Stamford (0)  2 150  
  Market Drayton Town (1)  2 Lincoln United (1)  2 85  
  Rushall Olympic (0)  2 Brigg Town (0)  0 108  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Quorn (1)  1 66  
  Sutton Coldfield Town (2)  2 Carlton Town (3)  3 143  
Friday, 22nd October 2010
npower Championship
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 14,552  
  Stead 16
Agyemang 84
  
Thursday, 21st October 2010
UEFA Europa League
  Group A
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  3 LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  1 33,388  
  Adebayor 13, 25, 73
Tshibamba 50
  
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  1 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 20,000  
  Svento 36
Krasic 48
  
  Group B
  ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (0)  0 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  0 22,000  
        
  ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (1)  3 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 25,000  
  Godín 17
Aguero 66
Diego Costa 78
    
  Group C
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  1 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 16,000  
  Chedjou 49
    
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (4)  5 GENT (BEL) (1)  1 15,008  
  Salomăo 6
da Silva Muniz 13, 27
de Oliveira Ribeiro 37
Postiga 60
Wils 16
  
  Group D
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 22,000  
        
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  1 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 20,000  
  Ruben 38
    
  Group E
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  1 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (2)  2 12,338  
  Falkenburg 35
Milevskiy 16
Khacheridi 39
  
  SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (1)  1 10,000  
    Sosnovsky 8
  
  Group F
  PALERMO (ITA) (0)  0 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  3 10,000  
    Doumbia 34, 59
Necid 82
  
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (3)  3 LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (1)  3 12,430  
  Wilfried 10, 23
Kucka 20
Meoli 6
Steuble 75
De Oliveira 90+6
  
  Group G
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  3 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 20,000  
  Boussoufa 30
Lukaku 71
Juhasz 75
    
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  2 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 20,000  
  Bukharov 25
Alves Gomes 68
    
  Group H
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  1 GETAFE (SPA) (0)  0 17,400  
  Marica 29
    
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (2)  4 ODENSE (DEN) (0)  2 12,000  
  Bienvenu 25
Sutter 34
Degen 61
Lulic 74
Maduabuci Utaka 48
Sřrensen 84 (pen)
  
  Group I
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (1)  1 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  2 5,000  
  Mijadinoski 35
Engelaar 40
Dzsudzsák 66
  
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (1)  2 SAMPDORIA (ITA) (1)  1 25,000  
  Barcellos Freda 38
Ribeiro Xavier 73
Koman 32
  
  Group J
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  1 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  1 50,209  
  Sahin 50 (pen)
Chantome 87
  
  KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (0)  0 SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  1 20,000  
    Kanoute 34
  
  Group K
  NAPOLI (ITA) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 55,489  
        
  UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 23,300  
  Duplan 60
Schut 75 (og)
  
  Group L
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  1 FC PORTO (POR) (1)  3 29,000  
  Deivson 90+2
Garcia Zárate 26
Vieira de Souza 59, 77
  
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (2)  2 6,000  
        
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Weymouth (1)  3 Tiverton Town (0)  1 461  
Wednesday, 20th October 2010
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (4)  4 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  3 70,520  
  Zanetti 2
Eto'o 11 (pen), 35
Stankovic 14
Bale 52, 90, 90+1
  
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  1 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  1 23,269  
  Janssen 75
Arnautovic 80
  
  Group B
  LYON (FRA) (1)  2 BENFICA (POR) (0)  0 39,427  
  Briand 21
López 51
    
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  3 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 51,230  
  González Blanco 3, 58
Jurado 68
Shechter 90+3
  
  Group C
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 BURSASPOR (TUR) (0)  0 72,610  
  Nani 7
    
  RANGERS (1)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1 45,153  
  Edu 33
Edu 46 (og)
  
  Group D
  BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  2 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0 93,450  
  Messi 19, 90+2
    
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (0)  0 65,821  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Witton Albion (2)  3 Cammell Laird (0)  0 231  
Tuesday, 19th October 2010
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (2)  3 CFR CLUJ (ROM) (1)  2 65,000  
  Ferreira Sousa 32 (og)
Panin 37 (og)
Gomez 77
Ferreira Sousa 28
Culio 86
  
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (2)  3 20,000  
  Borriello 21
Frei 12
Inkoom 44
Adilson Cabral 90+2
  
  Group F
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  1 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  0 30,000  
  Diawara 48
    
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 CHELSEA (2)  2 75,000  
    Zhirkov 23
Anelka 43
  
  Group G
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (2)  2 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  1 51,000  
  de Zeeuw 7
Suarez 41
Birsa 56
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  2 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 72,000  
  Ronaldo 13
Özil 14
    
  Group H
  ARSENAL (2)  5 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  1 60,016  
  Song 19
Nasri 42
Fábregas 60 (pen)
Wilshere 66
Chamakh 69
da Silva 82
  
  BRAGA (POR) (1)  2 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 20,000  
  Lima dos Santos 35
Nascimento 89
    
npower Championship
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 READING (0)  0 13,519  
  Haynes 28
    
  BURNLEY (0)  3 BARNSLEY (0)  0 14,428  
  Eagles 50, 66 (pen)
Iwelumo 82
    
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 14,604  
  McSheffrey 44
Whittingham 5 (pen)
Bothroyd 87
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (1)  3 9,000  
  Shiels 66, 68
Moore 19
Commons 59, 72
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 20,276  
    Yeates 53
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 22,775  
  Becchio 83
Naughton 63
Howard 81
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 12,095  
    Lawrence 78 (pen)
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 24,975  
  Holt 43
Bennett 56
Gardner 63
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 22,115  
  McGugan 51
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 11,179  
  Morgan 58
Jones 64
Dagnall 4
O'Connor 65
Woolford 82
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 16,742  
        
  WATFORD (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 11,836  
  McGinn 41
Sordell 43
Norris 69
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  LUTON TOWN (3)  6 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 5,704  
  Drury 6
Morgan-Smith 14
Crow 34, 49
Barnes-Homer 81
Walker 90+1
Styche 39
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  FC Halifax Town (1)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 2,011  
  Nantwich Town (1)  2 Matlock Town (1)  3 253  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Didcot Town (1)  1 Swindon Supermarine (1)  4 169  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  2 Cirencester Town (2)  2 116  
  Oxford City (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  0 156  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Maidstone United (0)  2 Hendon (0)  2    
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  2 Croydon Athletic (0)  2    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  2 169  
  Stockport Sports (0)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  1 85  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Loughborough Dynamo (1)  1 Grantham Town (0)  1 130  
  Newcastle Town (0)  1 Quorn (0)  1 161  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Stamford (2)  4 115  
Monday, 18th October 2010
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 21,894  
        
Sunday, 17th October 2010
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  3    
  Harewood 78
Taylor-Fletcher 90+3
Tevez 67, 79
Silva 90
  
  EVERTON (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 39,673  
  Cahill 34
Arteta 50
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 CELTIC (1)  2 11,790  
  Goodwillie 38
Hooper 13, 89
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE WHITES Newsletter